Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/18): WCW's final PPV

1933 

Brisbane, Australia:

– Joe Dawson defeated Billy Meeske to win the Australian Heavyweight Title 

1943 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

– Whipper Billy Watson defeated Jack Claybourne to win the Toronto NWA British Empire Heavyweight Title

1952

San Francisco, California:

– Ben and Mike Sharpe defeated Hombre Montana and Leo Nomellini for the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1954

Dayton, Ohio:

– Roy Shire defeated Marvin Mercer to win the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title

1956 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

– Billy Varga defeated Al Loloati for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title 

1957

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– George and Sandy Scott defeated Jim Austeri and Ali Bey to win the Mid-Atlantic NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1959

Mobile, Alabama:

– Papa Pasquale defeated Billy Wicks for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1960 

– Ed Francis defeated Shag Thomas to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1961

St. Paul, Minnesota:

– Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2 out of 3 falls (Montana suffered a broken leg and had to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Titles, Gene Kiniski chose Hard Boil Haggarty as his new partner)

– AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty

– Stan Kowalski beat Jim Hady

– Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy

1963

Fort Worth, Texas:

– Louie Tillet defeated Bull Curry for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title 

1964

Salem, Oregon:

– Nick Bockwinkel and Nick Kozak defeated The Destroyer and Art Michalik to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

Lubbock, Texas:

– Larry Hennig and The Viking defeated Ken Lucas and Fritz Von Erich for the Amarillo NWA North American Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:

– Lee Fields and Mario Galento defeated The Mysterious Medics to win the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1968 

Auckland, New Zealand:

– John DaSilva defeated George Gordienko for the New Zealand NWA British Empire Heavyweight Title 

1971

Tampa, Florida: 

– The Texan defeated Bob Roop to win the vacant NWA Florida Television Title (after the match, The Texan unmasked, revealing himself to be Terry Funk)

1974 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Lou Thesz defeated Tommy Gilbert to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

– The Infernos (Ron Gibson and Stan Pulaski) defeated Don Fargo and Rufus R. Jones for the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1976

Kansas City, Kansas:

– Bob Brown defeated Mike George to retain the Central States Title

– Ray Candy defeated Otto Von Heller

– Ed Wisoski defeated Pat O’Conner

– Ripper Collins and Mike York went to a draw

– Omar Atlas defeated Tank Patten by DQ

– Allen Klein defeated Mike Pappas

 – Akio Sato defeated Dave Nevins

New Orleans, Louisiana:

– The Hollywood Blonds (Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts) defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. and Greg Valentine to win the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1978

Atlanta, Georgia:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II

– Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen

– Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I

– Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet

– Adrian Adonis beat Helmut Schmidt

– Raymond Rougeau beat Bounty Hunter

1981

Port Huron, Michigan:

– Ricky Cortez defeated Dick Garza for the Michigan Championship Wrestling Michigan Heavyweight Title 

1982

Oakland, California:

– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Patterson

– Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe

– Non Title: Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

– Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet

1983

Boston, Massachusetts:

– WWF Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion Don Muraco 

1984 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

– Ivan Koloff defeated Angelo Mosca, Jr. to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Tom Jones beat The Executioner via forfeit

– King Konga drew Scott Shannon

– Harley Davidson & Dirty Rhodes beat A-Team

– Bugsy McGraw beat Mad Dog

– Dutch Mantel beat Black Ninja

– Stagger Lee & Norvell Austin beat The Moondogs (Rex & Spot)

– Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Rich beat Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine

– CWA International Champ Austin Idol beat Rick Rude via DQ

– Jerry Lawler, Jimmy Hart, & Jos LeDuc beat Kareem Muhammad, King Konga, & JJ Dillon

1985 

Fayetteville, North Carolina:

– Pez Whatley fought Buddy Landell to a draw

– Arn Anderson defeated Sam Houston

– Don Kernodle defeated Krusher Kruschev

– Buzz Tyler defeated Tully Blanchard via disqualification

– Magnum TA fought NWA US Champion Wahoo McDaniel to a no contest

– Jimmy Valiant defeated the Great Kabuki 

Click Here: adelaide crows guernsey

– Ivan and Nikita Koloff defeated Manny Fernandez and Dusty Rhodes for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Jerry Oski beat Jerry Bryant

– Steve Constance & Tim Ashley beat JR & Harley Hogg

– Adrian Street & Mr. Wrestling beat Brad & Mark Batten

– Debbie Combs NC Miss Linda

– Dutch Mantel beat Mike Sharpe

– The Fabulous Ones no contest Eddie Gilbert & Lanny Poffo

– Randy Savage beat Jerry Lawler to win the Southern Title

1986

Mooresville, North Carolina:

– Black Bart defeated Sam Houston to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

1988 

Stevens Point, Wisconsin:

– Non Title Cage Match: Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig

– Badd Company & Brian Knobbs beat Midnight Rockers & Wahoo McDaniel

– Sgt. Slaughter & Baron Von Raschke beat Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov

– Candy Devine beat Ms Olympia

– Jerry Saggs beat Ricky Rice

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

– Chris Benoit defeated Gama Singh to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title 

1990

Rochester, Minnesota:

– Larry Zbyszko & Tully Blanchard beat DJ Peterson & Paul Diamond

– Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom & Tully Blanchard beat The Trooper (the Patriot) & Paul Diamond & DJ Peterson

– Kokina Maximus (Yokozuna) beat Sgt Slaughter by DQ

1991

Columbia, South Carolina:

– Ricky Morton pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker

– Big Josh defeated Moondog Rex

– Brad Armstrong & Owen Hart defeated Mr. X & Kevin Sullivan

– Dustin Rhodes pinned Dutch Mantell

– Bobby Eaton fought Terry Taylor to a draw

– The Junkyard Dog defeated Jack Victory

– Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

– Big Josh won a battle royal

1993

Farmville, Virginia:

– Chris Candido pinned The Tazmaniac 

– Tim Horner defeated Tom Prichard 

– Tracy Smothers pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy 

– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard 

– Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

1994

Netzahualcóyotl, Mexico:

– Canek defeats Yamato for the UWA World Heavyweight Title

Barbourville, Kentucky:

– Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Steven Dunn & Timothy Well

– Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a ladder match

– Bob Armstrong defeated Dick Murdoch & Jim Cornette in a handicap match

– SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & the Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch

– SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Tim Horner (sub. for Ricky Morton) & Robert Gibson in a 60-minute Ironman match

1995 

Dallas, Texas:

– Greg Valentine won the NWA North American Heavyweight Title defeating John Hawk 

ECW Extreme Warfare, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

– 2 Cold Scorpio pinned ECW World Television Champion and Tag Team Champion Dean Malenko to win the Television title

– Axl Rotten pinned Ian Rotten in a Strap match

– The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) defeated The Pitbulls

– Sabu defeated Mikey Whipwreck 

– Terry Funk and The Sandman defeated Cactus Jack and ECW World Heavyweight Champion Shane Douglas

Johnson City, Tennessee:

– Killer Kyle defeated Boo Bradley

– SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb in an elimination match

– SMW Heavyweight Champion Bobby Blaze defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification

– New Jack & Mustafa defeated Tracy Smothers & Bob Armstrong

– The Dirty White Boy pinned Buddy Landel in a steel cage match 

1997 

Vancouver, Washington:

– Colonel DeBeers defeated Matt Borne to win the Championship Wrestling USA Television Title 

2000 

Memphis, Tennessee:

– Derrick King and Moondog Spot defeated Wolfie D, who held the title by himself, for the Power Pro Wrestling Tag Team Titles

2001 

WCW Greed: Jacksonville, Florida: 

– Kid Romeo and Elix Skipper defeated Billy Kidman and Rey Misterio, Jr., to become the first WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team Champions 

– Shane Helms defeated WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chavo Guerrero, Jr. to win the title

– WCW World Heavyweight Champion Scott Steiner (with Midajah) defeated Diamond Dallas Page in a Falls Count Anywhere match

– WCW World Tag Team Champions The Natural Born Thrillers (Sean O’Haire and Chuck Palumbo) defeated Totally Buff (Buff Bagwell and Lex Luger) to retain the title

– Booker T pinned WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Rick Steiner to win the title

– Dusty and Dustin Rhodes defeated Ric Flair and Jeff Jarrett

Deer Park, New York: 

– Big Dick Dudley defeated Tommy Cairo and Axl Rotten in a three-way match to win the United States Extreme Wrestling Heavyweight Title

2012

TNA Victory Road: Orlando, Florida:

– James Storm defeated Bully Ray

– Austin Aries defeated Zema Ion to retain the TNA X Division Championship

– Magnus and Samoa Joe defeated Crimson and Matt Morgan Tag team match to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship

– Devon defeated Robbie E (with Robbie T) to retain the TNA Television Championship

– Gail Kim defeated Madison Rayne to retain the TNA Knockouts Championship

– A.J. Styles and Mr. Anderson defeated Bad Influence (Christopher Daniels and Kazarian)

– Kurt Angle defeated Jeff Hardy

– Bobby Roode defeated Sting in a No Holds Barred match

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *