Daily Pro Wrestling History (3/09): Steiner Brothers win NWA tag titles

1950

Kansas City, Kansas:
– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Kowalski in 2 out of 3 falls to retain the title
– Lee Henning beat Enrique Torres in 2 out of 3 falls
– Tommy O’Toole beat Vic Holbrook

1957

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Richard Brown and Kit Fox beat Bob Geigel and Lou Plummer 2 falls to 1 by dq
– Ladies Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2 falls to 1
– Bobby Bruns beat Babe Zaharias 
– Tommy O’Toole drew Gino Vagnone 

1962

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– AWA Champion Mr. M no contest Yukon Eric
– Bob Geigel beat Nikita Kalmikoff
– Joe Scarpello beat Ray Collins
– Doug Gilbert beat Tony Nero

1963

St. Paul, Minnesota:
– Crusher beat Hercules Cortez in 2 out of 3 falls
– Doug Gilbert won a 6 man battle royal
– Larry Hennig drew Jack Pesek 
– Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
– Jack Lanza beat Duke Hoffman 

1965

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
– Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
– Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff
– Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer  

1970 

Madison Square Garden:
– WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino defeated Karl Kovacs 
– Killer Kowalski fought Waldo Von Erich to a curfew draw

1973

Chicago, Illinois:
– Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
– Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera by countout
– Bob Ellis drew Ernie Ladd
– Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks
– Ivan Koloff beat Vic Rossitani
– Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

1974

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
– Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera & Chris Taylor
– Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi dq
– Jim Brunzell drew Ric Flair
– Rene Goulet beat Paul Perschmann

1980

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
– The Crusher no contest Bobby Heenan
– Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
– Handicap match: Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe beat Jerry Blackwell
– Greg Gagne beat Chris Markoff
– Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Dewey Robertson retained Canadian Championship over Greg Valentine by dq
– Indian Jay Youngblood pinned Ray (The Crippler) Steven 
– Black Jack Mulligan was the winner over Big John Studd in a Texas Death match
– The Blue Demon and The Destroyer won over Pedro Morales and Don Kernodle

1981 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– The Turk & El Toro beat Eddie & Tommy Gilbert
– Dream Machine beat Chief Thundercloud
– The Angel & Ali Hassan beat Koko Ware & Ron Sexton
– Tojo Yamamoto & Wayne Ferris beat Sonny King & Roy Rogers
– CWA Tag Champs Austin Idol & Dutch Mantel beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich via DQ
– Bill Dundee & Dream Machine beat Tojo Yamamoto & Wayne Ferris
– Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant

1985

Chicago, Illinois:
– AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jim Garvin
– Special Referee: Verne Gagne: Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat King Tonga & Masked Superstar & Sheik Adnan dq
– Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
– Curt Hennig beat Billy Robinson
– Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
– Candi Devine beat Diane Von Hoffman
– John Nord drew Tom Zenk

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jerry Lawler & Bam Bam Bigelow beat Austin Idol & Tommy Rich
– AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Big Bubba & Mighty Goliath
– Jeff Jarrett beat Pat Tanaka dq
– Soul Train Jones beat Lord Humongous
– JT Southern & Paul Diamond beat Mr. Rising Sun & Tarzan Goto
– Alan West dcor The Hunter
– Mark Starr beat Boy Tony dq
– Brickhouse Brown beat John Boyd

1991

Montgomery, Alabama:
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin to become the NWA World Tag Team Champions 

Cologne, Germany:
– Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Johnny B. Badd defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
– Frank Anderson defeated Harlem Heat Kane
– Maxx Payne defeated Ron Simmons via disqualification
– WCW US Champion Steve Austin defeated 2 Cold Scorpio
– Ricky Steamboat defeated Harlem Heat Kole
– WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal
– Vader defeated Sting 

1995

Williamsburg, Kentucky:
Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown
The Dirty White Boy defeated Buddy Landel
New Jack & Mustafa defeated Tracy Smothers & Boo Bradley (sub. for Bob Armstrong)
Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb via disqualification

1996 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Rey Misterio Jr. defeated Juventud Guerrera in a best two-out-of-three falls match 
– Raven defeated Shane Douglas to retain the ECW World Title
– The Gangstas defeated The Sandman & 2 Cold Scorpio and The Headhunters in a three-way dance
– Cactus Jack defeated Mikey Whipwreck 

2002

– Dan Severn won the NWA title from Shinya Hashimoto

2008

TNA Destination X: Norfolk, Virginia:
– TNA X-Division champion Jay Lethal defeated Petey Williams 
– TNA Knockout champion Awesome Kong defeated ODB and Gail Kim
– In a Fish Market Street Fight: Shark Boy & Curry Man defeated Team 3D
– Kevin Nash & Samoa Joe & Christian Cage defeated TNA champion Kurt Angle & TNA Tag Team champs AJ Styles & Tomko 

2014

TNA Lockdown:
– Gunner defeated James Storm in a Last Man Standing Match
– TNA Knockouts champ Madison Rayne defeated Gail Kim
– TNA Champion Magnus defeated Samoa Joe to retain the title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *