Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/02): Kenny Omega becomes first IWGP US Champion

1933 

Waterloo, Iowa:
– Joe Stecher beat Abe Kashey 
– Alan Eustace drew Homer (Bearcat) Wright

1939 

Waterloo, Iowa;
– Ali Baba beat Earl Wampler by DQ
– Abe Kashey drew with Rudy Strongberg

1948 

St. Louis, Missouri:
– Ernie Dusek beat Felix Miquet
– Al Lovelock defeatd Al Billings 
– Warren Bockwinkel and Don McIntyre went to a 20 minute draw

1964 

Kansas City; Kansas:
– Harley Race defeated Steve Bolus
– Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ 
– Moose Evans won a 6-man Battle Royal 

1970 

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Roger Kirby defeated Don Drummer
– Scandor Akbar fought The Viking to a draw
– Pat O’Connor defeated Tarzan Tyler
– Danny Little Bear defeated Oki Shikina 
– Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race defeated Bob Geigel & Bob Brown in three falls

1975 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant were the final two survivors in a 15 man battle royal and split $25,000
– Ivan Putski drew Baron Von Raschke
– Dusty Rhodes beat Jimmy Valiant by DQ
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor by countout

1977 

Duluth, Minnesota:
– Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
– Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
– Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
– Bob Backlund beat Blackjack Lanza 
– Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes

1982 

Houston, Texas:
– Mongolian Stomper won a 2 ring battle royal
– AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Morton
– Terry Funk beat Tully Blanchard
– Bruiser Brody no contest Killer Brooks
– Ken Lucas & Tito Santana & El Gran Apollo beat Bob Sweetan & Jim Duggan & Mike Boyette 
– Buddy Landell defeated Alexis Smirnoff

Charlotte, North Carolina:
– Roddy Piper defeated Jack Brisco to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Title

1983 

Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Gene Anderson defeated Joel Deaton
– Susan Starr defeated Leilani Kai
– Dick Slater defeated John Bonello
– Jimmy Valiant & Rufus R. Jones defeated the Great Kabuki & Gary Hart
– Wahoo McDaniel & Roddy Piper fought NWA US Champion Greg Valentine & Dory Funk Jr. to a no contest
– NWA Tag Team Champions Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood 
– NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Ric Flair via disqualification

1988 

Dothan, Alabama:
– Austin Idol beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler by DQ
– AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Ken Wayne

1991

Ft. Bragg, North Carolina:
– The Junkyard Dog pinned Mike Graham
– Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor defeated Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong
– Tom Zenk defeated the Diamond Studd via count-out
– Michael Hayes, Jimmy Garvin, and Badstreet defeated the Desperadoes
– Sting & El Gigante defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater
– Barry Windham defeated the Yellow Dog via disqualification

1992 

Sneedville, Tennessee:
– Tim Horner pinned Buddy Landel
– SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee pinned the Dirty White Boy
– The Fantastics; Bobby & Jackie Fulton defeated SMW Tag Team Champions The Heavenly Bodies; Stan Lane & Tom Pritchard via disqualification 
– Tim Horner and Dixie Dynamite co-won a battle royal

1994

Akita, Japan:
– Tadao Yasuda & Yuji Nagata defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Tokimitsu Ishizawa
– 2 Cold Scorpio & Max Moon defeated Hiro Saito & Norio Honaga
– Shinjiro Ohtani, Jushin Liger, & El Samurai defeated Black Cat, American Love Machine, & Black Tiger
– The Nasty Boys & WCW TV Champion Lord Steve Regal defeated Takayuki Iizuka, Akira Nogami, & Kensuke Sasaki
– Riki Choshu defeated Tatsutoshi Goto
– Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Kengo Kimura
– Shinya Hashimoto defeated Akitoshi Saito
– Kuniaki Kobayashi, the Great Kabuki, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated the Great Muta, Masahiro Chono, & Hiroshi Hase

1999 

Poughkeepsie, New York:
– Jerry Lynn defeated Lance Storm
– Sabu defeated Justin Credible
– ECW World Champion Taz defeated Spike Dudley 
– ECW TV Champion Rob Van Dam defeated Balls Mahoney

2007 

Dallas, Texas:
– Umaga defeated Santino Marella to win the WWE Intercontinental Title

2017

NJPW G1 Special: Long Beach, California:
– Jushin Liger & Kushida & David Finlay beat Sho Tanaka & Yohei Komatsu & Yoshitatsu
– Kenny Omega beat Jay Lethal in the semifinals of the U.S. title tournament
– Tomohiro Ishii beat Zack Sabre Jr. in the semifinals of the U.S. title tournament 
– Dragon Lee & Titan & Volador Jr. & Juice Robinson & Jay White beat Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Bushi & Seiya Sanada & Hiromu Takahashi
– Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa & Hangman Page beat War Machine & Michael Elgin
– Young Bucks retained the IWGP tag team titles over Rocky Romero & Baretta
– Cody & Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale & Marty Scurll beat Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay & Mark & Jay Briscoe
– Hiroshi Tanahashi pinned Billy Gunn to retain the IC title
– Kenny Omega pinned Tomohiro Ishii to become the first IWGP United States Heavyweight Champion

GFW Slammiversary: Orlando, Florida:
– Santana & Ortiz won a four-way over Garza Jr. & Laredo Kid, Taiji Ishimori & Naomichi Marufuji and Drago & El Hijo del Fantasma to retain the GFW tag team titles
– Moose & DeAngelo Williams beat Eli Drake & Chris Adonis
– Ethan Carter III beat James Storm in a strap match
– Joseph Park & Jeremy Borash beat Scott Steiner & Josh Matthews in a no DQ match
– Eddie & Alisha Edwards beat Davey Richards & Angelina Love in a Full Metal Mayhem match 
– Sonjay Dutt won 2/3 falls to retain the X Division title over Low Ki
– Sienna beat Rosemary to unify the GFW and Impact Knockouts titles
– Alberto El Patron beat Bobby Lashley to retain the GFW title and win the Impact title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *