Daily pro wrestling history (03/12): Impact Players win the ECW World Tag Team Titles

1959

Kansas City, Kansas:
– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor beat Lee Henning in 2 out of 3 falls 
– Dino Bravo and Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser and The Mighty Atlas 
– Rip Hawk beat Lou Spindola 

1980

Miami, Florida:
– Bugsy McGraw defeated Nikolai Volkoff by dq
– Texas Death Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Leroy Brown 
– Florida Tag Titles: Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin defeated Bryan St. John & Stan Lane to win the titles
– Florida TV Title: Steve Keirn defeated Don Muraco 
– Super Destroyer & Mr. Saito & Dick Slater defeated Manny Fernandez & Mr. Florida & Hector Guerrero 
– Gordon Nelson beat Butcher Brannigan 
– Geoff Portz defeated Barry Windham 

1983 

JCP Final Conflict: Greensboro, North Carolina:
– Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood defeated Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle in a steel cage for the NWA World Tag Team Championship 
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair fought NWA US Champion Greg Valentine to a 60-minute time-limit draw

Landover, Maryland:
– Andre the Giant won a 20 man battle royal 
– WWF World Champion Bob Backlund pinned WWF IC Champion Don Muraco in a Texas Death Match   

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Rocky Johnson defeated Superstar Billy Graham by countout 
– Big John Studd defeated WWF World Champion Bob Backlund by dq

1984 

New Orleans, Louisiana
– Mr. Wrestling II defeated The Junkyard Dog in to win the Mid South North American Heavyweight Title

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Rick Martel no contest Dino Bravo
– Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
– AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Leo Burke & The Destroyer
– Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Mulligan
– Greg Gagne beat Bob Boucher
– Richard Charland beat Baron Von Raschke
– Gino Brito Jr beat Tito Senza

1987

Tokyo, Japan:
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated the Great Wajima 

Sunrise, Florida:
– Barry Windham fought Lex Luger to a 20-minute time-limit draw
– NWA Tag Team Champions Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
– NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff pinned Arn Anderson 
– NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Dusty Rhodes via disqualification

1988 

Chicago, Illinois:
– Randy Savage, WWF Tag Team Champions Rick Martel & Tito Santana defeated WWF IC Champion the Honkytonk Man, Bret
Hart, & Jim Neidhart in a steel cage match

1989

– Jeff Jarrett & Kerry Von Erich defeated The Stud Stable, Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden, to win the World Class Tag Team Titles

1990

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Jerry “The King” Lawler defeated Jimmy Valiant in for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title

1992 

Camp LeJune, North Carolina:
– Sting and Ron Simmons defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude and Larry Zbyszko 
– Rick and Scott Steiner defeated Steve Austin and Bobby Eaton 

1993 

Radnor, Pennsylvania:
– Jimmy “Superfly” Snuka defeated Glenn Osbourne in a tournament final to become the ECW Television Champion

Erie, Pennsylvania:
– Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Beverly Brothers
– WWF World Champion Bret Hart defeated Bam Bam Bigelow

1994 

Dresden, Germany:
– 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
– Vader pinned Cactus Jack (match where Cactus Jack lost his ear) 
– Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin & Ron Simmons

1995 

Denver, Colorado:
– WCW Tag Team Champions Harlem Heat defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & the Patriot
– Randy Savage & Sting defeated Avalanche & Big Bubba 
– WCW US Champion Vader defeated Jim Duggan

1999

Trenton, New Jersey:
– ECW Tag Team Champions Rob Van Dam & Sabu defeated Buh Buh Ray & D-Von Dudley 
– Jerry Lynn defeated Lance Storm

Anaheim, California:
– WWF Tag Team Champions Owen Hart & Jeff Jarrett defeated Triple H & X-Pac 
– Steve Austin & Mankind defeated WWF World Champion the Rock & Kane in a Texas Tornado match

2000 

Albany, New York:
– WWF Tag Team Champions the Dudley Boyz defeated Matt & Jeff Hardy and Edge & Christian in an elimination match
– The Rock & Kane defeated WWF World Champion Triple H & X-Pac

ECW Living Dangerously: Danbury, Connecticut:
– Lance Storm & Justin Credible defeated ECW Tag Team Champions Mike Awesome & Raven and Tommy Dreamer & Masato Tanaka in
a Three-Way Dance to win the titles 
– In the finals of the ECW World TV Title Tournament, Super Crazy pinned Rhino to win the title

Click Here: cd universidad catolica

2004 

Tokyo, Japan:
– American Dragon Bryan Danielson & Curry Man defeated Gedo & Jado to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Titles

2005

Tokyo, Japan:
– Kensuke Sasaki defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan to win the IWGP Heavyweight Title

2006 

TNA Destination X: Orlando, Florida:
– Christopher Daniels defeated Samoa Joe & AJ Styles in an Ultimate X Match to win the TNA X Division Title
– NWA champion Christian Cage defeated Monty Brown
– The Diamonds in the Rough (David Young and Elix Skipper) (with Simon Diamond) defeated Shark Boy and Norman Smiley 
– Alex Shelley defeated Jay Lethal
– Lance Hoyt defeated Matt Bentley
– Team Canada (Bobby Roode and Eric Young)  defeated The Naturals
– The James Gang (BG & Kip James) & Bob Armstrong defeated LAX
– Chris Sabin defeats Petey Williams, Sonjay Dutt & Puma
– Jeff Jarrett, Abyss & America’s Most Wanted defeated Rhino, Ron Killings & Team 3D

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *