Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/04): Sabu & The Tazmaniac win ECW Tag Team titles

1920

Wichita, Kansas:
– World Heavyweight Champion Joe Stecher beat Paul Martinson 2 falls to 0

1961 

Omaha, Nebraska:
– Dr. X (Bill Miller) defeated Don Leo Jonathan for the Omaha World Heavyweight Title
 
1964

Tampa, Florida:
– World Tag Team Titles: Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda defeated Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy by DQ to retain titles
– Tim Woods defeated Frank Valois

1965

Washington, DC:
– Dr. Bill and Dan Miller defeated Gorilla Monsoon and Bill Watts to win the WWWF United States Tag Team Titles
 
1967

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski
– Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer & Eddie Sharkey
– Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
– Steve Druk beat Great Dane

1969

Sapporo, Japan:
– Giant Baba and Antonio Inoki defeated Danny Hodge and Wilbur Snyder for the NWA International Tag Team Titles
 
Tampa, Florida:
– Hans Mortier defeated The Gladiator (Rick Hunter) to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title
 
1970

Honolulu, Hawaii:
– Ripper Collins defeated The Missing Link (Pampero Firpo) for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title 
 
Miami, Florida:
– NWA World Title: Jack Brisco (sub for Cyclon Negro) defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
– Florida Tag Titles: Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff defeated Danny  Miller & Sailor Art Thomas
– Southern Title: Missouri Mauler defeated Bob Roop
– Sailor Art Thomas (sub for Jack Brisco) & Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet defeated Mephisto & Dante & Dr. Blood
– Bob Orton defeated Duke Savage

1973

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
– Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall 
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig 
– Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks 
– Nick Bockwinkel (sub Don Muraco) beat George Scott 
– Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman 

1975

Macon, Georgia:
– Ron Garvin and Roger Kirby defeated Robert Fuller and Jimmy Golden to win the NWA Macon Tag Team Titles
 
Mobile, Alabama:
– Bobby Fields and Bob Kelly defeated The Hell’s Angels for the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Titles
 
1976

Miami, Florida:
– Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Frank Goodish (Bruiser Brody) to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 
– Bounty Match: Jack Brisco defeated Missouri Mauler
– Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes & Eddie Graham
– Jerry Brisco & Dino Bravo defeated Mike York & the Outlaw (sub for George McCreary)
– King Curtis defeated Roosevelt Jones (sub for Billy Robinson)
– Steve Keirn defeated Karl Von Steiger

1977

Los Angeles, California:
– Chavo Guerrero defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title
 
St. Joseph, Missouri:
– Ted Oates defeated Bob (Sgt.) Slaughter to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title
 
1979

Knoxville, Tennessee:
– Bob Armstrong and Ken Lucas defeated Jerry Blackwell and The Invader (Bob Orton, Jr.) for the NWA Southeastern Tag Team Titles
 
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Tiger Jeet Singh was disqualified against A.W.A. champion Nick Bockwinkle 
– Ricky Steamboat retained the U.S. championship over Greg Valentine by DQ
– Dino Bravo retained the Canadian championship over Ric Flair at
– Dewey Robertson and Johnny Weaver defeated Swede Hanson and Len Denton at 9:51

Click Here: Cheap QLD Maroons Jersey

1980 

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Robert Gibson beat Paul Ellering via DQ
– Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat The Assassin & Sonny King
– Bill Dundee beat Sugar Bear Harris via DQ
– The Assassins beat Bill Robinson & Ken Lucas
– Ricky Gibson beat Southern Champ Jimmy Valiant via DQ

1982

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
– Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
– Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
– Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
– Greg Gagne drew Brad Rheingans
– Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet

1985

Fort Worth, Texas:
– Rip Oliver defeated Buck Zum Hoffe for the vacant World Class Television Title 
 
1988

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– Cage Match, Special referee: Leo Nomellini: Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig (AWA belt held up)
– AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Mr. Go
– Dick The Bruiser beat Sheik Adnan by DQ (Hard Boiled Haggerty Referee)
– Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Nasty Boys
– Billy Robinson drew Tom Zenk
– Ray Stevens beat Soldat Ustinov

1990

Dallas, Texas:
– Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
– Steve Williams pinned the Samoan Savage
– Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
– Sting & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Buzz Sawyer & the Dragon Master
– NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Doom
– The Road Warriors fought Mark Callous & Dan Spivey to a double count-out
– NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned NWA US Champion Lex Luger

1991

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Doug Gilbert pinned Jerry Lynn
– Tony Anthony beat Cody Michaels
– Curtis Thompson beat Brian Lee
– Chris Walker beat Tom Pritchard via DQ
– Danny Davis pinned Terrence Garvin
– Bill Dundee & Billy Joe Travis beat The Eliminators
– Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett beat The Fabulous Ones to win the held-up USWA Tag Team Titles (Jackie Fargo was the special referee)

1992

Norfolk, Virginia:
– WCW US Tag Team Champions Terrence Taylor & Greg Valentine defeated Tom Zenk & Marcus Alexander Bagwell

1994

Appalachia, Virginia:
– Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido
– The Dirty White Boy defeated Brian Lee via disqualification
– SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson via disqualification
– Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson co-won a battle royal

1995

ECW Double Tables: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– Sabu and The Tazmaniac defeated ECW World Tag Team Champions The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) in a Double Tables match to win the tag team titles
– Chris Benoit defeated Al Snow
– ECW World Heavyweight Champion Shane Douglas defeated Tully Blanchard to retain the title
– Cactus Jack defeated The Sandman in a Texas Death match

2002

WWE Monday Night Raw: Las Vegas, Nevada:
– WWF Tag Team Champions Spike Dudley & Tazz defeated The A.P.A. (Bradshaw & Faarooq) and Billy & Chuck in a Triple Threat Elimination match to retain the titles
– WWF Intercontinental Champion William Regal defeated Rikishi by disqualification to retain the title 
– Jazz pinned WWF Women’s Champion Trish Stratus to win the title
– WWF Undisputed Champion Chris Jericho and The Undertaker defeated Steve Austin and The Rock

2003

Nashville, Tennessee:
– Abyss and A.J. Styles defeated NWA World Tag Team Champions Red Shirt Security (Joe E. Legend and Kevin Northcutt) to win the tag team titles
– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett defeated Dustin Rhodes to retain the title

2005

Samita, Japan:
– William Regal and Tajiri defeated World Tag Team Champions La Résistance (Robért Conway and Sylvain Grenier) to win the titles
– Shawn Michaels pinned Ric Flair
– World Heavyweight Champion Triple H pinned Edge to retain the title

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *